The WBO light heavyweight champion Eleider Alvarez defends his title against Sergey Kovalev on Saturday night boxing match, February 2 in Frisco, Texas on ESPN and the the boxing match scheduled for 12 rounds, where Richard Commey fight against Isa Chaniev as a co-feature of Eleider Alvarez vs Sergey Kovalev II.

Eleider Alvarez total boxing matches win 24 out of 24 with 0 losses, 0 draws and wins by KO 12 in his career. Colombian professional boxer Eleider Alvarez has held the WBO light-heavyweight title since 2018. Alvarez won a gold medal as an amateur boxer at the 2007 Pan American Games in the light-heavyweight division.

 

Eleider Alvarez vs Sergey Kovalev live stream: Watch live (try it for free)

 

Sergey Kovalev total boxing matches win 32 out of 36 with 3 losses, 1 draws and wins by KO 28 in his career.Russian professional boxer Sergey Kovalev has held multiple world championships between 2013 and 2016 at light heavyweight, including the unified WBA, IBF, and WBO titles. He has held again the WBO title from 2017 to 2018.

 

Eleider Alvarez defends the WBO light heavyweight championship against former two-time titleholder Sergey Kovalev on Saturday, Feb. 2, live from the Ford Center at the Star in Frisco, Texas. The boxing match fight night main card will begins at 10 p.m. and full card live streaming on ESPN / ESPN at 7 p.m. ET. Eleider Alvarez vs. Sergey Kovalev boxing match have a co-feature, where Richard Commey #3 fight against Isa Chaniev in a lightweights 12 rounds scheduled Saturday Night fight.

 

In recent past there was a time when Sergey Kovalev was the most dreaded man in the light heavyweight division and perhaps all of boxing. From 2009 to November of 2016, nobody could even touch him. After that time he losses three fight details in below:


• In 19 Nov 2016, Sergey Kovalev (30–1–1) loss his first Boxing Match in a 12-round fight night with Andre Ward by UD from T-Mobile Arena Paradise, Nevada, US.


• In 17 Jun 2017, Sergey Kovalev (30–2–1) loss his second Boxing match in a 12-round fight night again with Andre Ward by TKO from Mandalay Bay Events Center, Paradise, Nevada, US.


• In 4 Aug 2018, Sergey Kovalev (30–3–1) loss his first Boxing Match in a 12-round fight night with Eleider Álvarez by TKO from Etess Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, US.


Eleider Alvarez and Sergey Kovalev record’s and bio:

Eleider Alvarez

Name

Sergey Kovalev

Storm

Nickname

Krusher

Light-heavyweight

Weight’s

Light heavyweight

Orthodox

Stance

Orthodox

Colombian

Nationality

Russian

April 8, 1984

Born

April 2, 1983

1.83 m

Height

1.83 m

75½"

Reach

72"

24

Total fights

36

24-0 with 12 knockouts

Record

32-3-1 with 28 knockouts

34

Age

35

The Super Middleweights title fight at MGM Grand in Las Vegas host the FOX Sports PPV fight between Undefeated IBF Super Mid...

When is fight of the Caleb Plant vs Mike Lee?

  Caleb Plant (18-0, 10 KOs) and Mike Lee (21-0, 11 KOs), boxing fight Televised coverage inclusion at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT and will go before the FOX Sp... [Read More]
American Professional Boxer Rob Brant make the second defense of his WBA middleweight title against Japanese Professional Box...
Brant (25-1, 17 KOs) achieved in professional boxing carrier 25 wins out of 26 battles, wins by KO 17 with 1 loss. Brant was fight against Jurgen Brahmer at Sport- und Kongresshalle in Schwerin, Germany for Super- middleweight 12-rounds scheduled World Boxi... [Read More]
British Heavyweight Titlist Ranked #1 Dillian Whyte (25-1 18KOs) will face Colombian unbeaten Oscar Rivas at The O2 on July 2...
Dillian Whyte has achieved big wins over former world champion Joseph Parker and Dereck Chisora within last one year. 31 years old Dillian “The Body Snatcher “ last December faced with Dereck Chisora and win that fight by Knock out. After that h... [Read More]
Mexican professional boxer and WBC 122-pound titleholder Rey Vargas will defend his belt against Japanese professional boxer ...
Mexican professional boxer and WBC 122-pound titleholder Rey Vargas will defend his belt against Japanese professional boxer and former WBO Bantamweight titleholder Tomoki Kameda on Saturday, July 13, with DAZN airing... [Read More]
Middleweight title fight between Mexican boxing superstar Canelo Alvarez and IBF champion Daniel Jacobs 12 rounds fight Strea...
Mexican professional & former WBO super middleweight champion Canelo Alvarez will put his 160-pound titles on the line against American professional and IBF champion Daniel Jacobs on May, Saturday, 4th in Las Vegas fight scheduled for 12 rounds middlewe... [Read More]
The World No.1 pound-for-pound fighter Terence Crawford defend his the WBO welterweight championship title against the challe...
American professional boxer Terence Crawford “Bud” has held various world championships titles in the three weight classes. He has held the, WBO welterweight title, the WBO, Ring magazine and lineal lightweight titles since 2018, 2014 & 2015... [Read More]
Terence Crawford 0 losses, win 34 boxing match with 25 Kos and he will be legend of boxing history....
American professional boxer Terence Crawford (34-0, 25 KOs) has held various world championships in the three classes. He has held the WBO welterweight title since June 2018 and from 2014 to 2015 held the WBO, Ring magazine and lineal lightweight titles. Al... [Read More]
Light heavyweight title fight between Gilberto Ramirez and Thomas Karpency 10 rounds fight on the undercard of Vasyl Lomachen...
Mexican professional & WBO super middleweight champion Gilberto Ramirez will be fight on this Friday, 12 April against former 175 lb world title challenger Tommy Karpency in a scheduled 10 round light heavyweight title fight on the undercard of Vasyl Lo... [Read More]

Schedules